Privacy & Complaints notice

 

Introduction

Keyrock S.A. (hereafter referred to as “Keyrock”, “we”,“us”), a company having its registered office at 251, Avenue Louise, 1050 Brussels, Belgium is strongly committed to protecting personal data and this Privacy Notice aims to explain in a simple and transparent way what personal data we gather and how we process it. 

Terms in this Notice (such as “personal data” and “processing”) have, in whatever conjugation, the meaning referred to in the Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

If you have questions or want to know more about Keyrock’s data policies and how we use your personal data, please send a request to:

When you contact us we will have to identify you before carrying out your request. 

We may amend this Privacy Notice to remain compliant with any changes in law and/or to reflect how our business processes personal data. The latest version of the notice will always be available on our website.

 

 

Who is responsible for the processing of your data ?

Keyrock S.A. having its registered office at 251, Avenue Louise, 1050 Brussels, Belgium is responsible for the processing of the personal data it has collected. Keyrock S.A is therefore your point of contact for any question relating to the use of your personal data by our company.

 

 

When do we collect personal data ? 

Keyrock collects personal data in the following ways: 

  • if you use our website, correspond with us by email, phone or otherwise;
  • if you are one of our employees, candidate for employment, clients, prospects, service provider, etc… ;
  • we may also collect personal data about you online to the extent that you have made this information publicly available. For example, we may find your profile on professional social media websites (such as LinkedIn) and contact you about suitable roles.

 

 

What types of data we collect about you ? 

Identification data, such as your name, surname, date and place of birth, ID number, phone number, company address, employment background, e-mail address and the IP address of your computer or mobile device. Transaction data such as your bank account number. Financial data such as payslips and invoices.

 

 

How do we use your personal data ? 

We may use your personal data to: 

  • administer the services we deliver;
  • identifying and evaluating candidates for potential employment, as well as for future roles that may become available;
  • detect, investigate and report to prevent financial crime for example through KYC checks;
  • comply with other applicable laws and regulations;
  • communicate effectively with you.

 

We only use your personal data under one of the following legal basis: 

  • to conclude and carry out our contract with you; 
  • to comply with our legal obligations; 
  • for our legitimate business interests. The use of your personal information is in our legitimate interest as a commercial organisation to provide services to our clients, provided our use is proportionate and respects your privacy rights; 
  • When you have provided your consent. In this case, you may withdraw your consent at any time.

 

To be able to offer you the best services, we may share your information internally and externally. This includes: 

  • within Keyrock for operational, regulatory and reporting purposes; 
  • with third parties who help manage our business and deliver services. These third-parties have agreed to confidentiality restrictions;
  • with agencies working to prevent fraud in financial services such as money laundering and terrorism;
  • with Government authorities such as public authorities and supervisory bodies, judicial/investigative authorities or Lawyers, for example, in case of bankruptcy.

Whenever we share your personal data internally or with third parties, we ensure the necessary safeguards are in place to protect the data.

 

 

How long we keep your personal data ? 

We will store your personal information for as long as it’s still necessary for the purpose for which we originally collected subject to statutory retention periods imposed by applicable law.

 

 

What cookies and other technologies do we use ? 

We may use cookies on Keyrock’s website (www.keyrock.eu) to distinguish you from other users, to improve your experience when accessing the website, and for improvement purposes. Detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them are set out in our Cookie Policy.

 

 

Your rights and how we respect them ? 

We respect your individual rights to determine how your personal information is used. These rights include : 

Right to access information: you have the right to ask us for an overview of your personal data that we process. 

Right to rectification or erasure: if your personal data is incorrect, you have the right to ask us to rectify it. You can also request that we erase your personal information if:

  • it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected;
  • you have withdrawn consent;
  • following a successful right to object;
  • Keyrock unlawfully processes your data;
  • A law of the European Union or a member state of the European Union requires Keyrock to erase your personal data.

Right to restrict processing: you have the right to ask us to restrict using your personal data for the period necessary to Keyrock for its verifications if:

  • you believe the information is inaccurate or we are processing the data unlawfully; 
  • you have objected to us processing your data for our own legitimate interests;
  • if Keyrock no longer needs the data, but you want us to keep it for use in a legal claim.

Right to data portability: in some circumstances you have the right to ask us to transfer your personal data directly to you or to another company in a structured, commonly use, machine-readable format. 

Right to object: you have the right to object to Keyrock treating your personal data for its own legitimate interests. We will consider your objection and stop processing your data unless we assess that we have legitimate grounds that justify processing your data.

Right to complain: if you have concerns about how we are processing your personal information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with us by email: [email protected] or by post: The Data Protection Officer, Keyrock SA, Louizalaan 279, 1050 Brussels or with the Belgian Privacy Authority, address: Rue de la Presse 35/ Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, website: www.dataprotectionauthority.be.